People v. Nikac
[…] Assuming that the Legislature could not have intended this redundancy, the defendant maintains that it meant, sub silentio, to exclude from the coverage of the statute the wearing of a body vest during the commission of this particular violent felony offense.

In People v Fonseca ( 36 N.Y.2d 133), the defendant, while fleeing from the police in a stolen car, struck a taxicab and injured two of its occupants. Based upon this conduct, the defendant was convicted after trial of several crimes including felony assault. Defined in Penal Law § 120.05 (6), felony assault is committed when a person causes physical injury "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony". The predicate felony for the defendant's conviction, that is, the crime in furtherance of which the physical injury occurred, was criminal possession of stolen property, the stolen property being the car in which the defendant had been driving.