No. 2-14-0832
[…] She believed that I.G. was often untruthful.
¶ 39 Following deliberation, the jury found defendant guilty of predatory criminal sexual assault, and the trial court subsequently sentenced him to 15 years' imprisonment. Defendant timely appeals.
¶ 40 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 41 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 42 Defendant first claims the State failed to prove him guilty of predatory criminal sexual assault beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant's penis sexually penetrated I.G.'s anus.
¶ 43 In pertinent part, section 12-14.1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-14.1 (West 2006) (now 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2012)) provides:
"(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed."
Sexual penetration is defined as: