People v. Nieto
[…] The jury could rationally have concluded that Nieto knew, or reasonably should have known, that he was firing at three deputies.

II. No Instructional Error Regarding Voluntary Intoxication

The trial court instructed the jury that “[v]oluntary intoxication is not a defense to assault.” (CALCRIM No. 860.) Nieto properly acknowledges this is a correct statement of the law because assault is a general intent crime. (See People v. Williams (2001) 26 Cal.4th 779, 788; § 29.4, subd. (b) [“[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, ” italics added].)