NO. 4-14-0423
[…] Even though defense counsel made an objection during Dr. Buetow's testimony, the objection was made on the basis that An. N.'s and Ad. N.'s interviews were for the purpose of prosecution not treatment. As this court has previously held, "[a] defendant may not change or add to the basis for his objection on review. A specific objection to evidence eliminates all grounds not specified." People v. McClendon, 197 Ill. App. 3d 472, 482, 554 N.E.2d 791, 797 (1990).
¶ 58 The hearsay exception at issue is codified in section 115-13 of the Code and states, as follows:
"In a prosecution for violation of [section 11-1.40], statements made by the victim to medical personnel for the purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as
an exception to the hearsay rule." 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012).
¶ 59 "A trial court is vested with discretion in determining whether the statements made by the victim were reasonably pertinent to the victim's diagnosis or treatment." People v. Monroe, 366 Ill. App. 3d 1080, 1091, 852 N.E.2d 888, 900 (2006).