No. 348258
[…] We disagree. Although respondent pleaded not guilty to the probation violation charge, he did not raise this argument before the trial court, and it is therefore unpreserved and we review it for plain error. See Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764.
When a trial court sentences a juvenile as an adult, "the trial court may, in its discretion, enter an order delaying imposition of" the juvenile's sentence. MCR 3.955(D). The trial court also has the discretion to "plac[e] the juvenile on probation on such terms and conditions as it considers appropriate, including ordering any disposition under MCL 712A.18." Id. MCL 712A.18(1)(e) permits the trial court to "commit the juvenile to a public institution, county facility, institution operated as an agency of the court or county, or agency authorized by law to receive juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics." Additionally, "[i]f a juvenile placed on probation under an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence is found by the court to have violated probation," the trial court may impose the adult delayed sentence on the juvenile. MCR 3.956(B)(2).