People v. Nichols
[…] Defendant seeks a new trial because this alleged erroneous admission was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt and the evidence in this case was not overwhelming. ¶ 79 Section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the common law bar against the use of other-crimes evidence to show propensity in cases, where, as here, a defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2012). Under this section, evidence of another criminal sexual assault "may be admissible * * * and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). Relevant matters include allowing evidence of other crimes to show a defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 176 (2003).