People v. Nicholas
[…] We disagree with defendant and the State's concession is not well-taken.

¶ 25 The record contains a probation order signed by the trial court judge, which stated defendant was to be placed on a 30-month term of probation and ordered him to pay a probation fee of $25 per month. The notice to party prepared by the circuit clerk nevertheless stated the probation fee was "$750 ($25 x 30 months)" and included it in defendant's grand total with other assessments. Defendant contends this assessment was improper because only he can elect to pay the probation fee in the form of a lump sum. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2012) ("An offender may elect to pay probation fees due in a lump sum." (Emphasis added.)). The State agrees.

¶ 26 Although the clerk assessed the probation fee in a lump sum, it was merely

demonstrative of the total amount of fines, fees, and costs defendant owed based on his two convictions. It was not an actual order to pay the amount in full.