People v. Nicholas
[…] People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48, 1 N.E.3d 888. Under this standard of review, the trier of fact has the responsibility to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the facts. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224, 920 N.E.2d 233, 240 (2009). However, "[a] conviction will be reversed only where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 67, 23 N.E.3d 325.

¶ 18 Section 12-3.5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in relevant part:

"A person commits interfering with the reporting of domestic violence when, after having committed an act of domestic violence, he or she knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a witness to the act of domestic violence from calling a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system, obtaining medical assistance, or making a report to any law enforcement official." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.5(a) (West 2012).

¶ 19 Defendant contends, based on the statutory language of section 12-3.5(a), the purpose and intent of the victim's 9-1-1 call must be to report an act of domestic violence.