People v. Nguyen
[…] (Blakes v. Superior Court (2021) 72 Cal.App.5th 904, 911 (Blakes).) After the passage of Proposition 64, it remains unlawful to smoke or ingest cannabis while driving a vehicle. (Health &Saf. Code, § 11362.3, subd. (a)(7).) Possessing an open container or open package of cannabis products while driving or riding as a passenger in a vehicle is prohibited. (Id., subd. (a)(4).) Vehicle Code section 23222, subdivision (b)(1) similarly prohibits a person who is driving from having "in their possession on their person . . . a receptacle containing cannabis or cannabis products . . . which has been opened or has a seal broken, or loose cannabis flower not in a container." It is also unlawful to drive under the influence of "any drug," including cannabis. (Veh. Code, § 23152, subd. (f).)

Here, the odor of burnt marijuana, coupled with the presence of a lawful amount of marijuana, did not justify the warrantless search of the car.