People v. Newsome
[…] Specifically, he opaquely references a "Pitchess motion" and a "4th Amendment" motion. In fact, the record reveals the public defender successfully litigated both a Pitchess motion and a motion to suppress evidence pursuant to section 1538.5. After an in-camera review of Officer Jensen's so-called Pitchess file, the trial court ordered that discovery related to Jensen's background be provided to the defense. And the court actually granted defendant's statutory motion to suppress evidence. We find nothing deficient about the public defender's pretrial efforts.

Finally, section 1237.5 dictates that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

Newsome's counsel filed his "Request for Certificate of Probable Cause" under penalty of perjury.