People v. Nevarez
[…] It assumed a two-hour minimum response, even if the cleanup actually took less time.

2. Argument.

In closing argument, the prosecutor stated: "[T]hey've estimated how much it costs per unit for your typical clean-up for graffiti . . . , and this is how they came up with the $486.31 per location. And there's four locations in this case, so it's about $1945.24 in damage." (Italics added.)

B. Analysis.

Vandalism is committed by defacing, damaging or destroying the property of another. (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (a).) "If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more," the crime is a wobbler. (Id., subd. (b)(1); see also Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (a).) Otherwise, it is a misdemeanor (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (b)(2)).

1. Expert opinion testimony.

Defendant argues that Officer Porch was not qualified to give an expert opinion.