People v. Nesheiwat
[…] If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself.” While discussing instructions beforehand, defense counsel pointed out to the trial judge that defendant’s leaving the guest house and going to a motel may have indicated only that his mind was not clear because of drugs and he needed to reflect upon the situation.

The Attorney General cites Penal Code section 1127c, which states: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” The Attorney General argues the trial court was obligated to instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 because the evidence “permitted the jury to infer that [defendant] fled because he knew he was guilty, and since the prosecutor relied on defendant’s flight to prove an element of the murder