People v. Nelson
[…] [¶] And, again, I’m telling you that my decision is certainly a factor, but it is certainly influenced in a great measure by [the son’s] testimony. Approximately two months later, when he’s caught by the father apparently accessing pornographic sites, he says at the time that this is because [defendant] gave him those website, um, IDs, if you will, that allowed him the opportunity, and he was caught. And he explained what happened. I think it was very credible as to what he had to say.”

Displaying Lewd Material--Indulging in Lewd Practices

Section 288.2, subdivision (a), provides in material part: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor,... knowingly... exhibits... any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.” Section 313, subdivision (a), defines “harmful matter” as follows: “ ‘Harmful matter’ means matter, taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is matter which, taken as a whole, depicts or describes in a