People v. Neira
[…] It must determine whether an acquittal would not have been unreasonable based upon the evidence presented, and whether the jury failed to accord the evidence the weight it should have been accorded (see People v. Danielson, 9 NY3d at 348 ). In this case, even assuming that an acquittal would not have been unreasonable, the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, entitled "Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance," provides, in pertinent part, that:

"A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shall be treated as a misdemeanor defined in the penal law."

The failure to feed an animal and/or the failure to seek medical care when clear, objective signs are present that the animal requires such medical care constitutes a violation of the statute (see People v. Romano, 29 Misc.3d 9, 12 [App Term, 1st Dept 2010] ; People v.