People v. Nazareta-Albano
[…] It is also significant that the casings were found mostly inside the Chrysler, consistent with Victor M.'s testimony that defendants were sticking their arms into the car when they shot. Whatever effect the rap videos had on the gang enhancements in light of the prosecutor's arguments, the direct evidence of how the shooting occurred makes it unlikely the videos affected the verdict on the substantive offenses.

III. Evidence Code section 352.2 and gang videos

In a related argument, defendants argue there was insufficient foundation for the admission of the rap videos under Evidence Code section 352.2. Subdivision (a) of that statute states, "In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings." (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a).)