People v. Nazareta-Albano
[…] Nor did the trial court's oral pronouncement say that the court was striking the punishment only for the firearm enhancement to count 2, as the abstract of judgment indicates. The trial court also failed to mention any requirement under section 186.30, subdivision (b)(2), which requires an offender to register with law enforcement upon moving to a locality if the offender was convicted of "[a]ny crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true." (See § 186.31 ["At the time of sentencing in adult court, . . . the court shall inform any person subject to Section 186.30 of his or her duty to register pursuant to that section. This advisement shall be noted in the court minute order"].) This indicates the trial court intended to strike the gang enhancements in the sense of dismissing them entirely. There is no indication it intended to treat the gang and firearm enhancements on counts 2 to 4 any differently.