People v. Nazareta-Albano
[…] The Attorney General is correct that the oral pronouncement of judgment controls. (People v. El (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 963, 967.) The trial court's oral pronouncement of judgment stated simply that it was striking the gang and firearm enhancements and did not say it was striking the punishment for the enhancements, as the minute order states. Nor did the trial court's oral pronouncement say that the court was striking the punishment only for the firearm enhancement to count 2, as the abstract of judgment indicates. The trial court also failed to mention any requirement under section 186.30, subdivision (b)(2), which requires an offender to register with law enforcement upon moving to a locality if the offender was convicted of "[a]ny crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true." (See § 186.31 ["At the time of sentencing in adult court, . . . the court shall inform any person subject to Section 186.30 of his or her duty to register pursuant to that section. This advisement shall be noted in the court minute order"].)