March 20, 1978
[…] Under the circumstances it was proper for the police to direct the defendants to exit from the vehicle without first questioning them in order to insure that the defendants were not armed and would not cause harm to the officers during the initial inquiry (see People v McLaurin, 43 N.Y.2d 902, revg 56 A.D.2d 80, 84-85 on dissenting opn of Mr. Justice NUNEZ). The judgment of conviction should therefore be affirmed, but perhaps a word should be said about CPL 710.70 (subd 2), which provides that: "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty."