07-31-2012
[…] Specifically, "(The defendant/perpetrator) acted willfully if he intended to kill when he acted. (The defendant/perpetrator) deliberated if he carefully weighed the considerations for and against his choice and, knowing the consequences, decided to kill. (The defendant/perpetrator) premeditated if he decided to kill before acting. [¶] The attempted murder was done willfully and with deliberation and premeditation if either the defendant or the perpetrator or both of them acted with that state of mind."
Penal Code section 664, subdivision (a) (section 664(a)), provides generally that the punishment for an attempted crime is one-half the punishment for the completed offense. "However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, . . . the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. . . . The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact." (Ibid.)
Our conclusion that CALCRIM Nos. 600 and 601 correctly state the law finds support in People v.