People v. Natividad
[…] The court opined Ferrentino made a good record on appeal and "you may have some very good appeal rights on this."

The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Natividad on supervised probation for three years. The court ordered him to serve 180 days in jail on electronic supervision.

DISCUSSION

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Natividad argues there was insufficient evidence he had the specific intent to defraud. We disagree.

Section 550, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful to "[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance." Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful to "[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in [s]ection 3207 of the Labor Code."