Supreme Court Case No. 14SA74
[…] Ohio, 332 U.S. 596, 599, 68 S.Ct. 302, 92 L.Ed. 224 (1948) (plurality opinion))).
¶ 47 Moreover, I am not persuaded that the majority's slippery slope argument should militate against finding custody. If anything, I believe we should be more alarmed that finding no custody deprives the juvenile of the statutory protections of section 19–2–511(1), C.R.S. (2013). Based on the majority's holding today, there was no obligation for law enforcement to contact a parent or legal guardian before interrogating N.A.S. about what they termed a “serious” criminal offense. See Howard, 92 P.3d at 451 ( section 19–2–511(1) protects only those juveniles that are in Miranda custody).
.Section 19–2–511(1) states in full:
No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile's right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation....
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 48 The majority rightly notes that the trial court blurred the custody standard when it focused on whether N.A.S. felt “free to leave,” an error we have corrected many times. See, e.g., People v.