Supreme Court Case No. 14SA74
[…] See, e.g., In re Navajo Cnty. Juvenile Action No. JV91000058, 901 P.2d 1247, 1249 (Ariz.Ct.App.1995) (noting that the “triggering event for Miranda warnings is custodial interrogation by state law enforcement agents” and that a school principal “did not act as an instrument or agent of the police” (emphasis added)); In re Corey L., 203 Cal.App.3d 1020, 250 Cal.Rptr. 359, 361 (1988) (“Questioning of a student by a principal ... cannot be equated with custodial interrogation by law enforcement officers.”).
.Section 19–2–511(1), C.R.S. (2013), renders inadmissible statements of a juvenile made “as a result of ... custodial interrogation ... unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation.” By its terms, the statute does not contemplate extended family members or education personnel.
¶ 14 Finally, we do not perceive N.A.S.' s age of 13 to require a different conclusion.