Supreme Court Case No. 14SA74
[…] ¶ 58 Therefore, I would conclude N.A.S. validly waived his Miranda rights.
III. Conclusion
¶ 59 Because N.A.S. validly waived his Miranda rights and because I agree that no coercive conduct rendered his statements involuntary, I respectfully concur in the court's judgment that the trial court erred in suppressing N.A.S.'s statements.
I am authorized to state that JUSTICE HOBBS joins in the concurrence in the judgment.
JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ, dissenting.
¶ 60 I respectfully dissent. The People brought this interlocutory appeal invoking our jurisdiction under section 16–12–102(2), C.R.S. (2013), and C.A.R. 4.1(a). Under both the statute and the rule, the People must certify to the trial court and to this court that the appeal is not taken for purposes of delay and, importantly, that the evidence is a “substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” In People v.