Supreme Court Case No. 14SA74
[…] Thus, under Garner, the trial court's suppression of such statements, erroneous or not, does not justify an interlocutory appeal under section 16–12–102(2) and C.A.R. 4.1(a). Therefore, I would dismiss this case for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
I.
¶ 61 Under the Colorado Appellate Rules, “appellate courts may not review interlocutory orders without specific authorization by statute or rule.” Scott v. Scott, 136 P.3d 892, 897 (Colo.2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 19–2–903(2), C.R.S. (2013), expressly authorizes the prosecution in a delinquency case to appeal “any decision of the trial court as provided in section 16–12–102, C.R.S.” Section 16–12–102(2), C.R.S. (2013), permits the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a “ruling of the trial court ... granting a motion to suppress an extrajudicial confession or admission”—but only if the prosecution certifies to the trial court and to this