Supreme Court Case No. 14SA74
[…] N.A.S. moved to suppress the statements he made to Officer Martinez. After conducting a hearing, the trial court issued an oral order granting the motion to suppress, finding that N.A.S. was subjected to a custodial interrogation; that he did not waive his Miranda rights knowingly, voluntarily, or intelligently; and that his statements were involuntary. The People filed this interlocutory appeal.
.Section 19–1–109(2)(a), C.R.S. (2013), affords the prosecution “the same right to appeal questions of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal cases.” Section 16–12–102(2), C.R.S. (2013), permits the prosecution to file an interlocutory appeal after the trial court grants a motion to suppress evidence, provided the prosecution “certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” The People here filed such a certificate, and in their Reply Brief, they indicated that they opposed suppression of N.A.S.' s statements because they may seek to introduce the statements in their case-in-chief to rebut his defense of self-defense, which he endorsed as an affirmative defense.