People v. Naba
[…] As we disagree with each of defendant’s three claims of error above, we need not entertain these proposed alternative remedies.

Court’s Refusal to Strike Jury’s Aggravating Factual Findings

Finally, defendant claims the court abused its discretion under section 1385 when it refused to strike the jury’s findings of premeditation and deliberation. As at his sentencing hearing, defendant points to the video evidence of his post-crime confession as supporting a departure from the jury’s verdict.

Section 1385, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “The judge... may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Section 1385, subdivision (c)(1), provides: “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” A court’s ruling under section 1385 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 375.)

Here, the court did not abuse its discretion.