In re M.W.
[…] (§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)' " (In re Kenneth J. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 973, 976.) The procedures for considering DEJ reflect a " 'strong preference for rehabilitation of first-time nonviolent juvenile offenders' " (In re A.I. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1434) and limit the court's power to deny DEJ such that denial of DEJ to an eligible minor who wants to participate is proper only when the juvenile court finds that " 'the minor would not benefit from education, treatment and rehabilitation.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

" 'Section 790 makes a minor eligible for DEJ if all the following circumstances exist: [¶] "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code." (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6).)' " (In re Kenneth J., supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 976-977, fn. omitted; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(a).)