People v. Murray
[…] But the sentencing hearing was continued two weeks to August 15. On August 15, the trial court sentenced defendant to three years in state prison, and awarded him presentence credits of 69 days: 47 actual days, plus 22 good conduct days. (Pen. Code, § 4019.) The calculation of defendant’s presentence custody credits thus made no provision for the fact that he had remained in custody during the two-week continuance of his sentencing hearing.

Defendant properly sought relief in the superior court (Pen. Code, § 1237.1); inexplicably, it was denied.

Penal Code section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

DISCUSSION

Defendant contends he should have been awarded custody credits for the period between his arrest on June 16 and his actual sentencing on August 15, rather than only for the period of June 16 to August 1, the date of his first scheduled sentencing hearing.