In re M.S.
[…] (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 535 ["because there was no exercise of trial court discretion, the Court of Appeal had no occasion to determine whether the trial court abused it"].)

The People do not argue that the notice issue was forfeited due to M.S.'s failure to object in the juvenile court. (See People v. Nguyen (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 260, 271 ["It is well-established that a lack of notice can be forfeited by [the] failure to object, even when it is claimed that it violated due process."].) Because the People do not argue forfeiture, we will address the merits of the contention. (Gov. Code, § 68081.) --------

Section 790, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 654 or 654.2, or any other provision of law, this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply:

"(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense.

"(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707.