In re M.S.
[…] "(6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.

"(7) The offense charged is not rape, sodomy, oral copulation, or an act of sexual penetration specified in Section 289 of the Penal Code when the victim was prevented from resisting due to being rendered unconscious by any intoxicating, anesthetizing, or controlled substance, or when the victim was at the time incapable, because of mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving consent, and that was known or reasonably should have been known to the minor at the time of the offense."

Section 790, subdivision (b), provides: "The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply. If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. Under this procedure, the court may set the hearing for deferred entry of judgment at the initial appearance under Section 657. The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted."

The prosecutor must examine whether a minor is eligible for DEJ prior to, or as soon as possible after, filing a felony petition. If a minor is eligible for DEJ, then the prosecutor must file a "Determination of Eligibility—Deferred Entry of Judgment—Juvenile (form JV-750) with the petition."