People v. M.R. (In re C.K.R)
[…] We note Dowdy's testimony contains C.K.R.'s hearsay statements. Respondent does not take issue with the admission of C.K.R.'s hearsay statements in themselves and acknowledges that such statements are allowed under section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2020)). The issue before us is whether Dowdy's prior testimony was admissible given Dowdy was available to testify at the adjudication hearing.

¶ 31 Section 2-18 addresses evidence at an adjudication hearing. 705 ILCS 2-18 (West 2020). Pertinent here, subsection (6) provides:

"In any hearing under this Act, the court may take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in prior proceedings involving the same minor if (a) the parties were either represented by counsel at such prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived and (b) the taking of judicial notice would not result in admitting hearsay evidence at a hearing where it would otherwise be prohibited." Id.

¶ 32 Respondent argues that Dowdy's former testimony is "prohibited" under section 2-18(6)(b) because it does not fall under any hearsay exception. Illinois Rule of Evidence 802 (eff.