People v. Mouzon
[…] There were no outstanding warrants for defendant's arrest. Officer Lewis took defendant into custody following the traffic stop only upon learning that the police department had a "warrant package" relating to a "domestic felony" that involved defendant, and that defendant was "on the west side wanted board."

Whether a police officer's knowledge of the existence of a "warrant package" for an individual provides a valid basis for the officer to take defendant into custody is debatable. See NY Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10(1)(b) (warrantless arrest is authorized where a police officer has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed [a] crime, whether in his presence or otherwise"). In this case, though, it is unnecessary to decide whether defendant's arrest pursuant to the "warrant package" was lawful.