INDEX NO.: 20556/12 MOT. NO.: 001 MOT D MOT. NO.: 002 MD
[…] Likewise, under Article 33 of the Public Health Law, known as the Controlled Substances Act, the power to enforce the provisions of such article, as well as the rules, regulations and determinations made thereunder, is delegated to the New York State Commissioner of Health (Public Health Law §3308 [4]). The Controlled Substances Act, like the Education Law, includes within the meaning of the word "drug" substances for the treatment of disease and "[a]rticles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body" (Public Health Law §3302[13]b], [c]). While subdivision five of Public Health Law §3380 states "[n]o person shall sell any canister or other container of nitrous oxide unless granted an exemption pursuant to this subdivision," and subdivision six of such statute makes violation of subdivision five a class A misdemeanor, no basis for the Attorney General's authority to bring a civil enforcement proceeding against East Coast Psychedelics under such statute is set forth in the petition (see Executive Law §63[3]).