INDEX NO.: 20556/12 MOT. NO.: 001 MOT D MOT. NO.: 002 MD
[…] Initially, the Court notes that by correspondence to the Court dated September 26, 2012, the Attorney General states that as it appears East Coast Psychedelics was incorporated during the period relevant to this proceeding, the People "consent to the removal of Mr. George Moss from the caption of the petition." Accordingly, this special proceeding is dismissed as against the individual respondent George Moss.
As to the first cause of action in the petition, Agriculture and Markets Law §194 provides that "[n]o individual, partnership, corporation . . . shall put upon any commodity sold, offered or exposed for sale or upon any container, package, ticket or label used in relation to such commodity . . . any false description . . . respecting the number, quantity weight or measure of such commodity . . . or sell or offer or expose for sale any commodity which is falsely described . . . in any of the particulars as specified in this article or rules or regulations promulgated hereunder." Under the Agriculture and Markets Law, the term "consumer commodities" includes non-prescription drugs (Agriculture and Markets Law §191 [1][b][4]).