INDEX NO.: 20556/12 MOT. NO.: 001 MOT D MOT. NO.: 002 MD
[…] Under the Agriculture and Markets Law, the term "consumer commodities" includes non-prescription drugs (Agriculture and Markets Law §191 [1][b][4]). As to the second cause of action, Education Law §6815 provides that a drug in package form is misbranded "unless it bears a label containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight." Under the Education Law, the definition of "drugs" includes "[a]rticles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals," and "[a]rticles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals"