People v. Moss
[…] (People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1128-1129, disapproved on another ground by People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.) The court must then balance the potential for prejudice to the defendant from a joint trial against the countervailing benefits to the state. (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 775.)

Section 954.1 provides, "In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."

On appeal, to demonstrate error in the denial of severance, the defendant must make a clear showing of prejudice. (People v.