People v. Mosley
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(e)(1), (3).

¶ 11 The Code defines "willful flight" as:

"intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution. Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight. Reoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy
any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution." Id. § 110-1(f).

In addition, section 110-3 of the Code provides that for the purpose evaluating future risk of willful flight "a nonappearance in court cured by an appearance in response to a summons shall not be considered as evidence of future likelihood of appearance in court." Id. § 110-3(c). Based on the plain language of these two sections, we conclude that courts can consider recurring, uncured failures to appear as evidence of a high likelihood of willful flight under the Code, but not an "isolated nonappearance." See People v.