People v. Moses
[…] Fuller will owe approximately $1235 in fees and fines (as to which his challenges are not forfeited). Assuming that Fuller earns the minimum monthly wage in prison ($12) and does not have any money added to his trust accounts, he will pay off that total amount in approximately 102 months or eight and one-half years. His sentence far exceeds this amount of time. We therefore conclude that the failure to conduct an ability to pay hearing for those fees and fines was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

G. Presentence Incarceration Cost

Section 1203.1c provides that a court may order a defendant to pay the cost of incarceration pending disposition of the case if the “defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of probation or a conditional sentence.” (§ 1203.1c, subd. (a).) Fuller was sentenced to state prison and ordered to pay $1,500 in presentence incarceration costs pursuant to section 1203.1c.