People v. Moses
[…] (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754, 759 [§ 1465.8 court security fee applies to all convictions after its operative date]; cf. People v. Davis (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 998, 1001 [Gov. Code, § 70373 assessment applies on "conviction, " rather than subsequent sentencing or judgment of conviction; "a person stands 'convicted' upon the return of a guilty verdict by the jury or by the entry of a plea admitting guilt"].)

E

Moses also correctly asserts the trial court erred by imposing a $330 criminal conviction assessment pursuant to Government Code section 70373, which provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony...." In this case, Moses was convicted of one section 273.5 offense. Accordingly, only one $30 assessment could (and must) be imposed under Government Code section 70373. The court's imposition of a $330 assessment is unauthorized.