NO. 4-18-0262
[…] People v. Russell, 17 Ill. 2d 328, 331 (1959).
¶ 32 "A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member; [or] (2) [m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2016). A person acts knowingly regarding "[t]he nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct *** when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2016). A person acts knowingly regarding "[t]he result of his or her conduct *** when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2016). "Knowledge may be inferred from the facts and circumstances of the case." People v. Holt, 271 Ill. App. 3d 1016, 1025 (1995).
¶ 33 1. Bodily Harm