02-07-2017
[…] (a).) Moreno also argues grand theft of a vehicle (§ 487) may be reduced pursuant to section 1170.18, and constitutional principles of equal protection prohibit disparate treatment of Vehicle Code section 10851 convictions.
Section 490.2, subdivision (a) states, "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ." --------
The issue of whether Proposition 47 applies to Vehicle Code section 10851 convictions is before the California Supreme Court in People v. Page (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 714, review granted January 27, 2016, S230793 (Veh.