People v. Moreno
[…] (People v. Tenner (1993) 6 Cal.4th 559, 566.) The crime of "[g]ross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice aforethought, in the driving of a vehicle, where the driving was in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and the killing was either the proximate result of the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence, or the proximate result of the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence." (§ 191.5, subd. (a).)

Pursuant to section 1192.8, subdivision (a), gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated is a "'serious felony'" when the commission of the offense involved "the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice." (§ 1192.8, subd. (a).) "To 'personally inflict' an injury is to directly cause an injury, not just to proximately cause it." (People v.