People v. Moren
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) See People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114 (2007) (citing People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237 (1985)). A conviction will not be overturned unless the evidence is so palpably contrary to the verdict, or so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Adams, 161 Ill. 2d 333, 343 (1994). ¶ 27 Violation of an order of protection is codified at section 12-3.4 of the Code, which provides:

"(a) A person commits violation of an order of protection if:
(1) He or she knowingly commits an act which was prohibited by a court or fails to commit an act which was ordered by a court in violation of:
(i) a remedy in a valid order of protection authorized under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (14), or (14.5) of subsection (b) of Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986,

* * *
(2) Such violation occurs after the offender has been served notice of the contents of the order, pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 *** or otherwise has acquired actual knowledge of the contents of the order." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4 (West 2010).
¶ 28 The jury was instructed in accordance with Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.78 (4th ed. 2000) (hereinafter IPI Criminal 4th), which provided as follows:
"To sustain the charge of violation of an order of protection, the State