People v. Moran
[…] The trial court discounted this evidence and concluded the absence of an interpreter certification proved only that the certification was not completed, not that Lepe Moran lacked an interpreter. The court made no finding an interpreter was present when reviewing the form. Nor, in light of the evidence, could it have done so.

Lepe Moran had a right to "accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences" of his plea from his attorney. (Pen. Code, § 1016.3, subd. (a).) The Constitution entitled him to an interpreter's assistance. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 14 ["A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings."]; People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1005, 1010 (Rodriguez) [interpreter necessary throughout the proceedings "so that a defendant can understand and fully participate in the proceedings when he is charged with a crime"].) Entering a plea to a felony is a critical stage of the proceedings.