October 24, 1988
[…] Initially we note that this issue has not been preserved for appellate review, as the defendant failed to raise this contention before the sentencing court (see, People v Oliver, 63 N.Y.2d 973; People v Alston, 134 A.D.2d 433; People v Tantau, 143 A.D.2d 954 [decided herewith]). In any event, a review of the statutory definitions of at least two of the underlying offenses in conjunction with a reading of the Florida information reveals that they constitute felonies in New York and thus, were properly used as predicates (see, Penal Law § 70.06 [b] [i]; People v Gonzalez, supra). Specifically, under Florida Statutes § 810.02 (1) burglary "means entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain". Turning to the Florida information to narrow the basis for the defendant's conviction (see, People v Gonzalez, supra), we find that under counts one and three thereof the defendant was charged with attempted burglary and burglary, respectively, in that he attempted to enter and did enter a