NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On July 15, 2008, defendant filed a motion to set aside the information under section 995. The motion stated that Judge Lord, pursuant to section 871, dismissed the count alleging a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351 and held the evidence was sufficient to believe defendant was guilty only of simple possession. Because the prosecution did not present sufficient evidence during the preliminary hearing establishing sufficient cause to believe that defendant was guilty of possession with the intent to sell, the count should be dismissed.
Section 995, subdivision (a) provides: “the indictment or information shall be set aside by the court...: [¶]... [¶] [(2)(B)] [where] the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.”