NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (1982) 32 Cal.3d 26, 35 (Ramos), italics added; fn. omitted.) As long as the offense was supported by the evidence taken before the magistrate, it may be included in the information—even if the magistrate did not see fit to include the offense. (Ramos, supra, 32 Cal.3d at p. 35; see also People v. Slaughter (1984) 35 Cal.3d 629, 633 (Slaughter)); Jones v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 660, 664–665 (Jones); Solano v. Superior Court (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1369; People v. Warren (1958) 163 Cal.App.2d 136, 141.)
Section 739 provides in pertinent part that the prosecutor may file in the superior court an information charging the defendant with “either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (§ 739.)
In reviewing a section 995 motion, we “disregard[] the ruling of the superior court and directly review[] the determination of the magistrate.” (People v. Laiwa (1983) 34 Cal.3d 711, 718; People v. Superior Court (Lujan)(1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1123, 1127 (Lujan).)