People v. Morales
[…] Morales says this means a traffic stop based on a suspected unlicensed-driver violation alone is unlawful.

The People contend that section 12801.5, subdivision (e), means only that an officer cannot stop a driver based on a mere “hunch” that the driver is unlicensed. They say the statute allows a stop based on a reasonable suspicion of this; Diaz had a reasonable suspicion based on the previous citations and therefore did not violate the statute. They also cite section 14602.6, which deals with seizure of vehicles driven by unlicensed drivers. Section 14602.6, subdivision (a), provides that “[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, … or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may … immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle .…” Finally, the People contend that Morales waived his claim of error by failing to rely on section 12801.5 at the suppression hearing.