People v. Morales
[…] 3. "Did the trial court violate appellant's due process rights by ordering restitution without providing appellant with notice and an opportunity to be heard, and is any such error harmless?"

4. "Did the trial court violate appellant's constitutional and statutory rights by ordering victim restitution without appellant's presence, and final is any such error harmless?"

We offered defendant an opportunity to file a personal supplemental brief, but he has not done so. We find defendant's appeal not cognizable under section 1237.2 and therefore, dismiss it.

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing."

In this case, as provided ante, the sole issue on appeal is the purportedly erroneous imposition of a $7,294.07 restitution fee. Defendant, however, has made no claim of error to the trial court.