People v. Morales
[…] (a)), the public defender fee (§ 987.8, subd. (b)), and the restitution fine, which was set above the minimum amount (§ 1202.4, subds. (c) & (d)). Because Morales did not object to the court's failure to determine his ability to pay these amounts, he forfeited these contentions on appeal. (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 599.)

We reach a different conclusion regarding the booking fee (Gov. Code, §§ 29550, subd. (a), 29550.1). Like the fees in Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (court facilities fee [§ 1465.8], criminal conviction assessment [Gov. Code, § 70373], and minimum restitution fine [§ 1202.4]), the booking fee here was mandatory and there are no statutory exceptions based on a defendant's ability to pay. (Gov. Code, § 29550.1 ["Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person . . . . A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person"].) Thus, an objection to the booking fee would have been futile. (People v. Castellano (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 485, 489.)

But remand is unnecessary.