People v. Moore
[…] Defendant has failed to indicate what more he could, or would, have done had the State taken the additional step of filing a motion in limine concerning Alexis's out-of-court statements. As we can find no prejudice to defendant resulting from the State's notice of its intention to use Alexis's out-of-court statements, we find no reversible error. The State's response to defendant's discovery request was sufficient to establish notice based on the language of section 115-10.2a(b).

¶ 40 Defendant's second argument holds more merit, even if not rising to the level of reversible error. He asserts that the trial court failed to make findings required by section 115-10.2a that

"(1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence." Id. § 115-10.2a(a).

We agree with the State's position that "the trial court is presumed to know the law and apply it properly." People v. Howery, 178 Ill.2d 1, 32 (1997).