People v. Moore
[…] Lovejoy, 235 Ill.2d 97, 141 (2009); People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill.2d 187, 281 (2006). However, claims under the sixth amendment often present questions of law such as whether the complained-of statements were testimonial or qualified as hearsay, and we review those questions de novo. Lovejoy, 235 Ill.2d at 141-42; In re Rolandis G., 232 Ill.2d 13, 23 (2008) ("whether a statement is 'testimonial' is a question of law and our review, therefore, is de novo").

¶ 25 Section 115-10.2a states, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified in Section 201 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 as a person protected by that Act, that is not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as unavailable as defined in subsection (c) and if the court determines that:
(1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.
(b) A statement may not be admitted under this exception unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent's intention to offer the statement, and the particulars of the statement, including the name and address of the declarant.
(c) Unavailability as a witness includes circumstances in which the declarant:
* * *
(3) testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant's statement[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a (West 2020).

¶ 26 Section 115-10.2a was enacted to comport with the confrontation clause requirements set forth in Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56 (1980). In re Rolandis G., 232 Ill.2d at 23; People v. Busch, 2020 IL App (2d) 180229, ¶ 53.