People v. Moore
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(b) (West 2020); see also supra ¶ 25. However, the record belies defendant's argument. On October 7, 2021, in response to defendant's discovery request, the State provided a detailed list of items it intended to use at trial. See supra ¶ 3. Defendant asserts that the State should have filed a motion in limine to establish proper notice under section 115-10.2a(b). While we will not comment on what the State should or should not have filed, we note that the statute contains no such language to establish proper notice.

¶ 39 Section 115-10.2a(b) states as follows:

"A statement may not be admitted under this exception unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent's intention to offer the statement, and the particulars of the statement, including the name and address of the declarant." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(b) (West 2020).

Even if the best practice were for the State to file a motion in limine to further elucidate its intent to use Alexis's out-of-court statements, defendant has failed to show how he was unfairly prejudiced.