People v. Moore
[…] After examination of the record, counsel filed an opening brief which raised no issues and requested this court to conduct an independent review of the record. By notice filed September 7, 2010, the clerk of this court advised Moore to submit within 30 days any contentions, grounds of appeal or arguments he wished this court to consider. On October 4, 2010, Moore filed a supplemental brief in which he asserted that, since he entered a “dual plea of not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity, ” the trial court committed prejudicial error by not holding a “sanity proceeding” pursuant to section 1026, subdivision (a).

Section 1026, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the defendant shall first be tried as if only such other plea or pleas had been entered, and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, ..., then the question [of] whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried, either before the same jury or before a new jury in the discretion of the court. In that trial, the jury shall return a verdict either that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed or was insane at the time the offense was committed.... If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director....”

Here, apart from whether the trial court erred in failing to hold a “sanity” hearing after the jury found Moore guilty of petty theft and burglary, Moore suffered no prejudice.