People v. Moore
[…] Judy pulled forward a few feet, stopped the car, and began to call 911. She and Yvonne saw Duncantell and Moore running toward the car. Judy immediately drove away. She saw Duncantell and Moore walking “casually” along the street together.

Police detained defendants within minutes, and Judy identified both in a field show-up. Duncantell had a black bandana in his jacket pocket, while Moore had an orange bandana in his pants pocket.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

SECTION 212.5 IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE

Section 212.5, subdivision (b) provides: “Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of the first degree.” Defendants contend that the provision is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to define with precision the word “vicinity.” They contend that the statute fails to provide fair warning of the conduct which is prohibited and encourages arbitrary enforcement of the law.