People v. Moore
[…] Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. ¶ 41 As a general rule, to sustain a criminal conviction, the State must prove that the defendant performed a prohibited act (actus reus) with the prescribed mental state (mens rea). People v. Nelson, 2013 IL App (3d) 120191, ¶ 25; People v. Stiles, 334 Ill. App. 3d 953, 956 (2003). ¶ 42 In the present case, the defendant was charged with misdemeanor criminal trespass to property under section 21-3(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(3) (West 2016)). To obtain a conviction under this section, the State had to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "remain[ed] upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart." Id. "Although the language of the [criminal trespass] statute does not expressly set forth a mental-state requirement, case law has established that the 'knowingly' mental state applies to all elements of the offense." People v.