People v. Moore
[…] People v. Hsiu Yan Chai, 2014 IL App (2d) 121234, ¶ 34. ¶ 43 A person acts knowingly with regard to: (1) "the nature or attendant circumstances of his conduct" when "he is consciously aware that his conduct is of such a nature or that such circumstances exist," or (2) "the result of his conduct," when "he is consciously aware that such result is practically certain to be caused" by it. 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2016); see also People v. Schmidt, 392 Ill. App. 3d 689, 702 (2009); IPI Criminal 4th No. 5.01B. "Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that such fact exists." Id. Because one's mental state is rarely susceptible to direct proof, whether a person acted with intent, such as knowingness, is generally established through circumstantial evidence and inferred from the defendant's conduct and the circumstances surrounding his actions.