08-23-2018
[…] We now look at the new (post-Proposition 64) law concerning possessing marijuana for sale. After the passage of Proposition 64, the offense of possessing marijuana for sale has been changed to a misdemeanor, punishable by "imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (b).)
However, there are exceptions to this law. One of the exceptions is: a defendant convicted of possessing marijuana for sale shall be imprisoned pursuant to Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h), if the defendant "has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in [Penal Code section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(vi)] or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." (§ 11359, subd. (c)(1).)
The plain meaning of the word "prior" is "before," as in already having happened.