People v. Moore
[…] The defendant adhered to the first alternative, and Justice Chun imposed, on each indictment, two-year determinate sentences and three-year periods of PRS, with the sentences to run consecutively.

On appeal, the defendant contends that he is entitled to have the sentences run concurrently or, in the alternative, to be resentenced. We agree with him, but only in part.

Penal Law § 70.25(2–b) states:

“When a person is convicted of a violent felony offense committed after arraignment and while released on recognizance or bail, but committed prior to the impositionof sentence on a pending felony charge, and if an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed in each case, such sentences shall run consecutively. Provided, however, that the court may, in the interest of justice, order a sentence to run concurrently in a situation where consecutive sentences are required by this subdivision if it finds either mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed or, where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution. The defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity to present relevant information to assist the court in making this determination and the court may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing with respect to any issue bearing upon such determination. If the court determines that consecutive sentences should not be ordered, it shall make a statement on the record of the facts and circumstances upon which such determination is based.”
Under this provision, the defendant could not legally be sentenced to concurrent terms on the two indictments in the absence of a statement by the court of the “facts and circumstances” upon which it found that concurrent sentences were appropriate.