People v. Montgomery
[…] Preventing or dissuading a witness from testifying altogether is incompatible with influencing or shaping the testimony the witness gives." (Id. at pp. 930-931.) Moreover, the Womack court concluded, interpreting "inducing a witness to withhold true testimony" (§ 137) as including "preventing or dissuading a witness from testifying" (§§ 136.1, 138), would render sections 136.1 and 138 surplusage. (40 Cal.App.4th at p. 931.)

Section 138 provides:
"(a) Every person who gives or offers or promises to give to any witness or person about to be called as a witness, any bribe upon any understanding or agreement that the person shall not attend upon any trial or other judicial proceeding, or every person who attempts by means of any offer of a bribe to dissuade any person from attending upon any trial or other judicial proceeding, is guilty of a felony.