People v. Montgomery
[…] Nor can it be said, as Fernandez said of section 136.1, subdivision (b)(1), that section 136.1, subdivision (b)(2), should not be construed to punish conduct covered by another statute within the scheme of which it is part. Fernandez declined to interpret subdivision (b)(1) of section 136.1 as punishing "efforts to prevent or influence testimony" when it did not "do so expressly" and other statutes covered such conduct. (People v. Fernandez, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 950.) There may be some overlap in the reach of section 136.1, subdivision (b), as it applies to attempts to influence a victim's "assisting in the prosecution" of a crime and that of section 137, subdivisions (b) and (c), regarding attempts to induce a victim to "give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official." But the purview of these statutes is not identical, and, more importantly, unlike the case in Fernandez, section 136.1, subdivision (b)(1), does expressly address the conduct at issue in the present case—an attempt to dissuade a victim from "[c]ausing a . . . parole violation to be sought and