People v. Montgomery
[…] After a report has been made and criminal investigation begun, appellant urges, attempts to influence the content of information provided to law enforcement officials are proscribed under section 137, which addresses attempts to induce a person to "give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold such information from, a law enforcement official." Respondent urges that section 136.1, subdivision (b)(2), applies to attempts to persuade a witness not to participate in a prosecution regardless of when the threat was made.

Section 137 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Every person who gives or offers, or promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness or information given by such person shall be thereby influenced is guilty of a felony.