People v. Montenegro
[…] (Dent, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 224 (conc. opn. of Chin, J.).) The converse is equally true, particularly where a prior Faretta motion was denied on the ground it was equivocal. Such denial in no way forecloses, or dictates the outcome of, a clear and explicit request for self-representation on retrial.

In short, given that a second trial took place after the Faretta denial about which defendant complains, we conclude any error in denying his motion is moot.

Conduct Credit

Defendant maintains he was improperly denied 99 days of conduct credit under Penal Code section 2933.1. The Attorney General agrees.

Penal Code section 2933.1 provides in part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933." (Pen. Code, § 2933.1, subd. (a).) The offenses listed in subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c)(6) include lewd and lascivious acts under section 288, subdivision (a), of which defendant was convicted.