NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 1119.)
“In the context of the plain view doctrine, probable cause is a flexible, commonsense standard, which requires only that the facts available to the officer would warrant a person of reasonable caution in believing that the item may be contraband or stolen property or evidence of a crime. No showing is required that such a belief is correct or more likely true than false. ‘A “practical, nontechnical” probability that incriminating evidence is involved is all that is required. [Citation.]’” (People v. Stokes (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 715, 719.)
It is a violation of Vehicle Code section 23222 to have “any bottle, can, or other receptacle, containing any alcoholic beverage which has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed” while driving a motor vehicle on a public highway.