06-18-2018
[…] Any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. E. Senate Bill 620
After completion of briefing in this matter, Montana sought to file a supplemental brief concerning the impact of Senate Bill No. 620 on his sentencing. We granted the request. The People filed a responsive brief.
Prior to Senate Bill 620, sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 precluded the trial court from striking the firearm enhancements contained in those statutes. (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).) The new legislation, which took effect on January 1, 2018, amended the statutes to provide discretion to strike the firearm enhancements: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2.)
Montana asserts that because his judgment is not yet final, the law should be applied retroactively under In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada) and People v. Francis (1969) 71 Cal.2d 66 (Francis).