03-29-2019
[…] The Attorney General agrees, as do we.
When Monson was sentenced on October 20, 2017, former section 3051 provided youth offender parol hearings to offenders who were under 23 years of age when they committed their controlling offense. (Former § 3051, subd. (a)(1); Stats. 2017, ch. 675, § 1.) Effective January 1, 2018, the Legislature amended section 3051 to extend eligibility for youth offender parole hearings to individuals who, like Monson, were 25 years of age or younger when they committed their controlling offense. (Stats. 2017, ch. 675, § 1.) "A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).)